Aurora Seniors Association

905-726-4767

Calendar of Events

September 2018 Calendar

Interactive Calendar

Mouse over day to see activities.

< September 2018 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
            1
2 3Labour Day (Closed) all day
4Snooker League at 9:30 am
Wood Carving at 9:30 am
Rebounding* at 10:00 am
Computer Group at 10:00 am
Balance* at 10:30 am
Piloga* at 11:00 am
Zumba Gold* at 11:15 am
Ladies Pickle Ball at 12:30 pm
Scrabble at 1:00 pm
Table Tennis at 1:00 pm
Wood Shop at 1:00 pm
Bid Euchre at 1:00 pm
Snooker League at 1:00 pm
Computer Drop In at 1:30 pm
Men's Pickle Ball at 2:15 pm
Badminton at 4:00 pm
Beginner Line Dance at 4:00 pm
Line Dance at 6:00 pm
Poker at 6:00 pm
The Visitor at 6:30 pm
Movie at 6:30 pm
Yoga Stretch* at 6:45 pm
Tabata Fitness* at 7:45 pm
5Casino Rama all day
Wood Shop at 9:00 am
Tai Chi at 9:00 am
Instructional Tai Chi* at 9:00 am
Walking Group at 9:30 am
Ukulele Beginners* at 10:05 am
Chair Tai Chi* at 10:15 am
Budget Bistro at 11:45 am
Let's Create at 1:00 pm
Mexican Rummy at 1:00 pm
Bridge at 1:30 pm
Evergreen Choir at 2:00 pm
Fit Minds* at 2:00 pm
6Yoga Stretch* at 8:00 am
Stamp Group at 9:00 am
Art Drop In at 9:00 am
Basic Cardio* at 9:15 am
Wood Carving at 9:30 am
Snooker League at 9:30 am
Stretch & Tone* at 10:00 am
Pilates* at 10:00 am
Keep Singing at 10:30 am
Fitness Challenge* at 11:15 am
Mindfulness* at 11:15 am
Poker at 12:30 pm
Men's Pickle Ball at 12:30 pm
Wood Shop at 1:00 pm
Mah Jongg at 1:00 pm
Table Tennis at 1:00 pm
Bid Euchre at 1:00 pm
Creative Colouring at 1:00 pm
Ladies Pickle Ball at 2:15 pm
Silver Stars at 4:00 pm
7Wood Shop at 9:00 am
Tai Chi at 9:00 am
Zumba Gold Toning* at 9:00 am
Sew Much Fun at 9:30 am
Chair Stretch* at 9:30 am
Strong & Toned* at 10:00 am
Chair Fitness* at 10:45 am
Fitness Challenge* at 11:15 am
Mixed Pickle Ball at 12:30 pm
Bingo at 12:45 pm
Canasta at 1:00 pm
Rummikub at 1:00 pm
Bid Euchre at 7:00 pm
Dance at 8:00 pm
8
9 10Tai Chi at 9:00 am
Wood Shop at 9:00 am
Ladies Billiards at 9:00 am
Badminton at 9:00 am
Knotty Knitters at 9:00 am
Boot Camp Gold* at 9:00 am
Learn Bid Euchre at 9:30 am
Piloga* at 10:15 am
pFIT* at 11:15 am
pFIT* at 12:00 pm
Yoga Beginners* at 12:15 pm
Duplicate Bridge at 12:30 pm
Mah Jongg at 1:00 pm
Carpet Bowling at 1:00 pm
Stretch & Tone* at 1:30 pm
Book Group at 1:30 pm
Mixed Pickle Ball at 2:45 pm
Silver Stars at 3:30 pm
11Wood Carving at 9:30 am
Snooker League at 9:30 am
Rebounding* at 10:00 am
Computer Group at 10:00 am
Balance* at 10:30 am
Piloga* at 11:00 am
Zumba Gold* at 11:15 am
Ladies Pickle Ball at 12:30 pm
Snooker League at 1:00 pm
Table Tennis at 1:00 pm
Scrabble at 1:00 pm
Bid Euchre at 1:00 pm
Wood Shop at 1:00 pm
Computer Drop In at 1:30 pm
Men's Pickle Ball at 2:15 pm
Badminton at 4:00 pm
Poker at 6:00 pm
Line Dance at 6:00 pm
Leisure Seeker at 6:30 pm
Movie at 6:30 pm
Yoga Stretch* at 6:45 pm
Tabata Fitness* at 7:45 pm
12Wood Shop at 9:00 am
Tai Chi at 9:00 am
Instructional Tai Chi* at 9:00 am
Walking Group at 9:30 am
Ukulele Beginners* at 10:05 am
Chair Tai Chi* at 10:15 am
Budget Bistro at 11:45 am
Let's Create at 1:00 pm
Mexican Rummy at 1:00 pm
Bridge at 1:30 pm
Evergreen Choir at 2:00 pm
Fit Minds* at 2:00 pm
13Yoga Stretch* at 8:00 am
Stamp Group at 9:00 am
Art Drop In at 9:00 am
Basic Cardio* at 9:15 am
Wood Carving at 9:30 am
Snooker League at 9:30 am
Stretch & Tone* at 10:00 am
Pilates* at 10:00 am
Keep Singing at 10:30 am
Fitness Challenge* at 11:15 am
Mindfulness* at 11:15 am
Poker at 12:30 pm
Men's Pickle Ball at 12:30 pm
Wood Shop at 1:00 pm
Mah Jongg at 1:00 pm
Table Tennis at 1:00 pm
Bid Euchre at 1:00 pm
Creative Colouring at 1:00 pm
Ladies Pickle Ball at 2:15 pm
Silver Stars at 4:00 pm
14Wood Shop at 9:00 am
Tai Chi at 9:00 am
Zumba Gold Toning* at 9:00 am
Sew Much Fun at 9:30 am
Chair Stretch* at 9:30 am
Strong & Toned* at 10:00 am
Chair Fitness* at 10:45 am
Fitness Challenge* at 11:15 am
Mixed Pickle Ball at 12:30 pm
Bingo at 12:45 pm
Canasta at 1:00 pm
Rummikub at 1:00 pm
Bid Euchre at 7:00 pm
15
16 17Tai Chi at 9:00 am
Wood Shop at 9:00 am
Ladies Billiards at 9:00 am
Badminton at 9:00 am
Knotty Knitters at 9:00 am
Boot Camp Gold* at 9:00 am
Learn Bid Euchre at 9:30 am
Piloga* at 10:15 am
pFIT* at 11:15 am
pFIT* at 12:00 pm
Yoga Beginners* at 12:15 pm
Duplicate Bridge at 12:30 pm
Mah Jongg at 1:00 pm
Carpet Bowling at 1:00 pm
Stretch & Tone* at 1:30 pm
Book Group at 1:30 pm
Mixed Pickle Ball at 2:45 pm
Silver Stars at 3:30 pm
18Snooker League at 9:30 am
Wood Carving at 9:30 am
Rebounding* at 10:00 am
Computer Group at 10:00 am
Balance* at 10:30 am
Piloga* at 11:00 am
Zumba Gold* at 11:15 am
Ladies Pickle Ball at 12:30 pm
Scrabble at 1:00 pm
Table Tennis at 1:00 pm
Wood Shop at 1:00 pm
Bid Euchre at 1:00 pm
Snooker League at 1:00 pm
Computer Drop In at 1:30 pm
Men's Pickle Ball at 2:15 pm
Badminton at 4:00 pm
Beginner Line Dance at 4:00 pm
Line Dance at 6:00 pm
Poker at 6:00 pm
Finding Your Feet at 6:30 pm
Movie at 6:30 pm
Yoga Stretch* at 6:45 pm
Tabata Fitness* at 7:45 pm
19Wood Shop at 9:00 am
Tai Chi at 9:00 am
Instructional Tai Chi* at 9:00 am
Walking Group at 9:30 am
Ukulele Beginners* at 10:05 am
Chair Tai Chi* at 10:15 am
Budget Bistro at 11:45 am
Let's Create at 1:00 pm
Mexican Rummy at 1:00 pm
Bridge at 1:30 pm
Evergreen Choir at 2:00 pm
Fit Minds* at 2:00 pm
20Yoga Stretch* at 8:00 am
Stamp Group at 9:00 am
Art Drop In at 9:00 am
Basic Cardio* at 9:15 am
Wood Carving at 9:30 am
Snooker League at 9:30 am
Stretch & Tone* at 10:00 am
Pilates* at 10:00 am
Keep Singing at 10:30 am
Fitness Challenge* at 11:15 am
Mindfulness* at 11:15 am
Poker at 12:30 pm
Men's Pickle Ball at 12:30 pm
Wood Shop at 1:00 pm
Mah Jongg at 1:00 pm
Table Tennis at 1:00 pm
Bid Euchre at 1:00 pm
Creative Colouring at 1:00 pm
Ladies Pickle Ball at 2:15 pm
Silver Stars at 4:00 pm
21Wood Shop at 9:00 am
Tai Chi at 9:00 am
Zumba Gold Toning* at 9:00 am
Sew Much Fun at 9:30 am
Chair Stretch* at 9:30 am
Strong & Toned* at 10:00 am
Chair Fitness* at 10:45 am
Fitness Challenge* at 11:15 am
Mixed Pickle Ball at 12:30 pm
Bingo at 12:45 pm
Canasta at 1:00 pm
Rummikub at 1:00 pm
Bid Euchre at 7:00 pm
Dance at 8:00 pm
22
23 24Tai Chi at 9:00 am
Wood Shop at 9:00 am
Ladies Billiards at 9:00 am
Badminton at 9:00 am
Knotty Knitters at 9:00 am
Boot Camp Gold* at 9:00 am
Learn Bid Euchre at 9:30 am
Piloga* at 10:15 am
pFIT* at 11:15 am
pFIT* at 12:00 pm
Yoga Beginners* at 12:15 pm
Duplicate Bridge at 12:30 pm
Mah Jongg at 1:00 pm
Carpet Bowling at 1:00 pm
Stretch & Tone* at 1:30 pm
Book Group at 1:30 pm
Mixed Pickle Ball at 2:45 pm
Silver Stars at 3:30 pm
25Wood Carving at 9:30 am
Snooker League at 9:30 am
Rebounding* at 10:00 am
Computer Group at 10:00 am
Balance* at 10:30 am
Piloga* at 11:00 am
Zumba Gold* at 11:15 am
Ladies Pickle Ball at 12:30 pm
Snooker League at 1:00 pm
Table Tennis at 1:00 pm
Scrabble at 1:00 pm
Bid Euchre at 1:00 pm
Wood Shop at 1:00 pm
Computer Drop In at 1:30 pm
Men's Pickle Ball at 2:15 pm
Badminton at 4:00 pm
Poker at 6:00 pm
Line Dance at 6:00 pm
No Reservations at 6:30 pm
Movie at 6:30 pm
Yoga Stretch* at 6:45 pm
Tabata Fitness* at 7:45 pm
26Miss Midland Cruise & Sainte Marie Among the Hurons all day
Wood Shop at 9:00 am
Tai Chi at 9:00 am
Instructional Tai Chi* at 9:00 am
Walking Group at 9:30 am
Ukulele Beginners* at 10:05 am
Chair Tai Chi* at 10:15 am
Budget Bistro at 11:45 am
Let's Create at 1:00 pm
Mexican Rummy at 1:00 pm
Bridge at 1:30 pm
Evergreen Choir at 2:00 pm
Fit Minds* at 2:00 pm
27Yoga Stretch* at 8:00 am
Stamp Group at 9:00 am
Art Drop In at 9:00 am
Basic Cardio* at 9:15 am
Wood Carving at 9:30 am
Snooker League at 9:30 am
Stretch & Tone* at 10:00 am
Pilates* at 10:00 am
Keep Singing at 10:30 am
Fitness Challenge* at 11:15 am
Mindfulness* at 11:15 am
Poker at 12:30 pm
Men's Pickle Ball at 12:30 pm
Wood Shop at 1:00 pm
Mah Jongg at 1:00 pm
Table Tennis at 1:00 pm
Bid Euchre at 1:00 pm
Creative Colouring at 1:00 pm
Ladies Pickle Ball at 2:15 pm
Silver Stars at 4:00 pm
28Trivia Night all day
Wood Shop at 9:00 am
Tai Chi at 9:00 am
Zumba Gold Toning* at 9:00 am
Sew Much Fun at 9:30 am
Chair Stretch* at 9:30 am
Strong & Toned* at 10:00 am
Chair Fitness* at 10:45 am
Fitness Challenge* at 11:15 am
Mixed Pickle Ball at 12:30 pm
Bingo at 12:45 pm
Canasta at 1:00 pm
Rummikub at 1:00 pm
Bid Euchre at 7:00 pm
29
30            

Aurora Seniors Centre

The Aurora Seniors Centre is operated in partnership with the Town of Aurora's Community Services Department. Its success is based on the Seniors who volunteer their time and Town of Aurora staff. Our goal is to provide programs, events and activities that will benefit and enrich the lives of older adults.

Hours of Operation

  • Monday: 8:30am - 5:00pm
  • Tuesday: 8:30am - 9:00pm
  • Wednesday: 8:30am - 5:00pm
  • Thursday: 8:30am - 5:00pm
  • Friday: 8:30am - 11:30pm

Contact

  • 90 John West Way
  • Aurora, ON L4G 6J1
  • 905-726-4767
  • asa@auroraseniors.ca
Aurora Seniors Association
Town of Aurora

Follow us on Facebook!

The Centre is ready for autumn! Thank you to the members of our decorating committee for all your time yesterday!

Facebook photo